James R. Browning United States Court of Appeals Building, San Francisco. Photo credit: Library of Congress
[…] Because we find that—even after considering § 923(g)(5)(A) in its broader context—the statute is clear, we need not address J & G’s exhaustive discussion of 18 U.S.C. § 923’s legislative history. SeeRatzlaf v. United States, 510 U.S. 135, 147–148, 114 S.Ct. 655, 126 L.Ed.2d 615 (1994) ( “[W]e do not resort to legislative history to cloud a statutory text that is clear.”).

C.

Turning beyond the confines of § 923, J & G also contends that the Bureau’s issuance of the demand letter here conflicts with Congress’s prohibition on new rules or regulations regarding FFL records articulated in 18 U.S.C. § 926(a). That provision provides in relevant part:

No such rule or regulation prescribed after the date of the enactment of [FOPA, May 19, 1986,] may require that records required to be maintained under this chapter or any portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States..., nor that any system of registration of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms transactions or dispositions be established.

18 U.S.C. § 926(a). Because the Bureau had not previously issued demand letters to FFLs in precisely this fashion, J & G asserts, its action “is, in effect, a new regulation.” Appellee’s Br. at 33.