James R. Browning United States Court of Appeals Building, San Francisco. Photo credit: Library of Congress
[…] Seeid. at 287–90. Today, we agree with the Fourth Circuit that § 923(g)(5)(A) authorizes the Bureau to issue such demand letters.

B.

The Bureau grounds its statutory authority to issue the type of demand letter that it sent to J & G Sales in 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(5)(A). Congress passed that provision when it amended the Gun Control Act with FOPA, part of which—both parties agree—permitted the Bureau to send demand letters to FFL dealers requiring them to submit record information, at least in certain instances. Section 923(g)(5)(A), the demand letter amendment, provides:

Each licensee shall, when required by letter issued by the [Bureau], and until notified to the contrary in writing by the [Bureau], submit on a form specified by the [Bureau], for periods and at the times specified in such letter, all record information required to be kept by this chapter or such lesser record information as the [Bureau] in such letter may specify.

18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(5)(A).3 Read in isolation, there can be no question that § 923(g)(5)(A) authorizes the Bureau to issue the disputed demand letter.