James R. Browning United States Court of Appeals Building, San Francisco. Photo credit: Library of Congress
[…] a warrant: (i) in the course of a reasonable inquiry during the course of a criminal investigation of a person or persons other than the licensee; (ii) for ensuring compliance with the record keeping requirements of this chapter—(I) not more than once during any 12–month period; or (II) at any time with respect to records relating to a firearm involved in a criminal investigation that is traced to the licensee; or (iii) when such inspection or examination may be required for determining the disposition of one or more particular firearms in the course of a bona fide criminal investigation. 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(B).

5 Section 923(g)(7) provides in relevant part: “Each [FFL] shall respond immediately to, and in no event later than 24 hours after the receipt of, a request... for information contained in the records... as may be required for determining the disposition of 1 or more firearms in the course of a bona fide criminal investigation.” 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(7).

6 The demand letter did provide an exemption from reporting for FFL dealers who do not sell secondhand firearms. See Letter from the Bureau to J & G at 4.

Header photo: James R. Browning United States Court of Appeals Building, San Francisco. Credit: Library of Congress.