James R. Browning United States Court of Appeals Building, San Francisco. Photo credit: Library of Congress
[…] Despite this ban on creating a centralized registration system, Congress has authorized the Bureau to maintain at least two sets of transaction records. First, FFLs must submit a report to the Bureau when they sell an unlicensed person two or more of certain firearms within a span of five consecutive business days (“multiple sales”). See 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(3)(A). Second, FFLs that go out of business must submit their records to the Bureau within thirty days. See 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(4). In addition, the Bureau is authorized to access FFL records in some instances. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(B)(iii) (permitting the Bureau to examine FFL records without reasonable cause or obtaining a warrant when doing so “may be required for determining the disposition of one or more particular firearms in the course of a bona fide criminal investigation”).

The Bureau relies upon FFL records when it seeks to trace a firearm at the behest of a law enforcement officer.