James R. Browning United States Court of Appeals Building, San Francisco. Photo credit: Library of Congress
[…] See Blaustein & Reich, Inc. v. Buckles, 365 F.3d 281, 283 n. 3 (4th Cir.2004).

2 Commerce in Firearms at 23, Table 13, Distribution of Traces among Current Dealers, 1998 (indicating that while just 1.2% of all FFL dealers had ten or more guns traced to them, those dealers accounted for 57.4% of all gun traces).

3 This amendment “essentially codified” 27 C.F.R. § 178.126(a), a 1968 regulation requiring FFLs to submit record information when the Bureau seeks it. RSM, 254 F.3d at 64. 27 C.F.R. § 478.126(a), which is the current incarnation of 27 C.F.R. § 178.126(a), states in relevant part: “Each licensee shall, when required by letter issued by the Director of Industry Operations, and until notified to the contrary in writing by such officer, submit... all record information required by this subpart, or such lesser record information as the Director of Industry Operations in his letter may specify.” Id. Apart from some minor changes in nomenclature, this regulation has remained substantially unchanged since 1968. See RSM, 254 F.3d at 64 n. 1.