John Joseph Moakley United States Courthouse, Boston. Photo credit: David Arpi / Flickr - CC
[…] He expressed no belief that the calls would be monitored only for certain purposes.

The evidence that Durgin consented to monitoring of his calls for the purpose of investigating ongoing crimes is thus overwhelming. His calls were thus properly intercepted under 18 U.S.C. § 2511(2)(c).

B. Legality of Disclosure under 18 U.S.C. § 2517

Appellant also argues that Herring, the correctional officer who provided access to the phone calls, lacked the authority to disclose those calls to Agent McNeil.

The authority to disclose communications between law enforcement officers stems from 18 U.S.C. § 2517. Section 2517 allows law enforcement officers to share communications “to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure.” But such disclosure is authorized only when the information was obtained “by any means authorized by this chapter.” Id.

Appellant does not question that Agent McNeil, the officer who received the disclosure, asked for the information as a proper performance of his official duties.